Privacy2018-03-30T22:14:42+00:00

Privacy Policy

The Probus Club of Sevenoaks (“PCS”, “the Club” or “we”) is a non-sectarian, non-political luncheon club for retired professional and business men.  This statement, dated 20 March 2018, explains how the Club handles and uses the personal data that it collects or obtains.

This policy covers the following:

1.     The legal basis for processing your personal data

2.     Information we may collect or receive about you

3.     Website Cookies

4.     Use of Personal Data by the Club

5.     How we may share your information

6.     Retention of your information

7.     Where we store information about you

8.     Passwords

9.     Use of the Internet

10.  Your rights

11.  Access to information

12.  Changes to our privacy policy

13.  Contact details

The Policy

1.     The legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for PCS processing your personal data is that you have provided specific consent.  In consequence, when you undertake any of the following activities and provide personal data to us we will endeavour to make it clear what information we gather, why we need it and to obtain your specific consent to use it.

  • Become a member
  • Attend events that are organised or publicised by the club. This includes but is not limited to; lunches, dinners, concerts, theatre outings, walks, discussion groups and holidays.
  • Register to use the members area of the Club website

The data controller is The Probus Club of Sevenoaks, c/o Red Court, Woodland Rise, Seal, Sevenoaks, Kent, TN15 0JB.

2.     Information we may collect or receive about you

The personal information held by the Club will primarily be that provided by its members when submitting membership application forms, registering for or attending events and in correspondence from members by post, telephone, email or otherwise.

The records will contain:

  • The name, address, phone number(s), email addresses, interests, previous employment or profession, and spouses or partner’s name as supplied and periodically updated by members.
  • Details of a member’s participation in the Club’s events.
  • Details of a member’s Committee service or offices held.
  • Personal data supplied by members for, or during, specific events (e.g. passport numbers, photographs, video clips).
  • Where appropriate the name, address, email address and phone number of your next of kin and/or emergency contact.
  • Annual membership payments and specific event payment records.

The Club will neither collect nor share medical, dietary or disability related personal data.

Additional Information we collect about you when you visit the Club Website:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the internet, your login username (passwords are not accessed), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page, real time location data from your mobile device (only if location services are enabled on the mobile device).

3.     Website Cookies

The Club’s Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and allows us to make improvements.  For detailed information on the cookies we use on the Club Website and the purposes for which we use them, please refer to the cookie policy.

4.     Use of Personal Data by the Club

Members’ Personal Data is used by the Club for:

  • Contacting members about events, registering and confirming interest in events, recording payment and maintaining records of attendees.
  • Contacting a next of kin in an emergency or following the death of a member or former member.
  • Conducting membership surveys.
  • Internal membership record-keeping.
  • Other administrative purposes.

In relation to the operation of the Club’s website

  • to ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or mobile device.
  • to administer the site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to identify and implement improvements in the operation of the site, the content included on the site and the way in which content is presented; to allow you to participate in interactive features of the site, when you choose to do so; as part of our efforts to keep the site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness and relevance of advertising on the site.

Communications to members may be published on the website, sent by post, telephone, or by email having regard to preferences expressed by members.

5.     How we may share your information

The Club will not share the personal data which it holds about a member with any other body or person unless the member provides express written consent for that data to be shared.  However, the club will facilitate communication between members by publishing an annual membership directory and by providing contact details in a secure, members only area of the Club website.  The consent of members for their contact details (name, address, phone numbers, club role, email address and spouse or partner name) to be included in the membership directory or on the website will be obtained.  This consent may be transmitted either on paper or electronically.

6.     Retention of your information

The Club will keep and process all the information collected or received about a member (see section 2) until the member resigns or membership lapses. A member or former member’s contact details (name, spouse or partner’s name, address, telephone number and email address) will be retained until we are notified of his death or until he notifies us in writing that he wishes all his personal data to be deleted.

We may also retain and process a member’s personal data for historical and statistical purposes in a format that does not permit identification of that member.

7.     Where we store information about you

Data is stored securely on the personal computers of club members and on the Club website which is hosted at secure, UK based, data centres. It is also held in various paper formats e.g. the membership directory, attendance registers. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area. It may also be processed by people operating outside the EEA who work for us.  Such people may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. The Club will ensure that contracts with suppliers who are given access to the personal data of members reflect the need to keep that data secure and that it is not shared with third parties.

8.     Passwords

All data that is stored electronically will be password protected. Where the Club has given a member (or where the member has chosen) a password which enables the member to access certain parts of the Club website, the member is responsible for keeping this password secret. The password must not be shared with anyone.

9.     Use of the Internet

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to us; any transmission is at a member’s own risk. Once we have received a member’s information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. The site includes Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certification as a standard security measure. (SSL is a standard security technology for establishing an encrypted link between a server and a client.  This is typically a website and a browser, or a mail server and a mail client (e.g., Outlook).)

The Club’s website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of suppliers e.g. theatres, concert venues or pubs. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10.  Your rights

Members have the right to:

  • Ask the Club for access to, or rectification or erasure of, their personal data
  • Restrict the data provided.
  • Object to the receipt of communications by any specific method.
  • Request the transfer of their individual data to a third party.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

11.  Access to information

A member has the right to access their own personal information held by the Club.  This is free of charge unless the information request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. A member can exercise this right at any time by contacting the Club’s General Secretary.

12.  Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on the Club’s website and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

13.  Contact details

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Club’s Membership Secretary.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.